LumberJocks

Reply by Lazyman

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Router Jig to Mill Groove

View Lazyman's profile (online now)

Lazyman

3323 posts in 1744 days


#1 posted 03-12-2017 02:59 AM

I’ve never tried a taper with this method. if you make one end wider than 1-1/8”, I think that the problem is that it won’t be round at that end.
There is another method that I have used to make a larger cylinder that is easier to use to make it tapered but I am not sure how well it will work with a long narrow dowel,especially one this long. You use a box bit on the router table and mount the blank in a jig that allows you to slide the blank over the bit while rotating the blank. To make it tapered, you shim one end. I’ve attached a picture of the jig I used to make a drive roller for my shop built stationary belt sander. Yours would need to be long enough to hold the 30” blank. The second picture shows the underside where you can see one of the shims I hot glued on to make it tapered. It might be easier to do the tapering by hand after using the roundover bit method.

-- Nathan, TX -- Hire the lazy man. He may not do as much work but that's because he will find a better way.


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com