LumberJocks

Reply by Lazyman

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Router Jig to Mill Groove

View Lazyman's profile

Lazyman

3338 posts in 1749 days


#1 posted 03-11-2017 05:57 PM



Makes sense.I see now.Leaving the very end square make a lot of sense.How do figure what size of router bit to use to get what size you are wanting in the finished size? This 1 1/8” dowel really is a tube.I turn them right now on a lathe but some have said it is easier to do with a router.Sometimes flute makers wont give up but so much of their secrets lol Thanks!!

- Mike Turner

The roundover bit size is the radius of the arc so to determine the size of the roundover bit , you simple divide the diameter you want in half 1-1/8=9/8 so 9/16” radius. The router table method is super easy and once you get the height of the bit set accurately, you can cut them very quickly—4 passes. It is very repeatable. I’ve done this on lathe as well and to get precision takes more work if uniformity is important.

I was wondering if you had a method for boring out the center. Here is what I would try, also using a router table. Rip your 32” piece in half, before cutting to 1-1/8 size or start with 2 pieces. Then you need a cove bit that matches the size you want the bore to be. I would think that you need at least 1/8” walls which means you need—7/8” bit at most. 3/4 would give you an extra 1/16th of an inch wall thickness. Mount the bit on the router and set the fence so that bit will be centered on your piece as you slide it along the fence. I would start by making light passes and raise the bit until you reach the full height (=radius of the bore) You will then glue the 2 halves back together. I would use a dowel coated with wax or packing tape that is the same diameter as the bore to make sure they align perfectly. Once clamped, pull out the dowel before the glue sets. You may want to sand the dowel so that it slides out more easily. Once the glue has set, I would but a dowel back through the bore to reinforce and support the thin wall while routing the outside diameter. When you cut the glued up square tube to the final 1-1/8” square make sure you keep the bore centered. You may have to shave some off each side to keep the bore centered.

-- Nathan, TX -- Hire the lazy man. He may not do as much work but that's because he will find a better way.


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com