LumberJocks

Reply by Rich

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Mlcs multi-joint spacing system

View Rich's profile

Rich

4270 posts in 921 days


#1 posted 02-09-2017 01:11 AM

That makes sense. The width of that slot at the end should be 1/4”. When you cut the mating piece, you will use that piece as a spacer, so the first cut on the mating board will be slot, and there will be a finger at the end that fits into the slot on the first piece.

It’s that way because 1/4 goes into 2-1/2 evenly. If the piece was 2-1/4 or 2-3/4 You’d have a finger on each end. Generally, that’s considered the preferred look for box joints, but I’ve never gotten too fussy about, as long as they are evenly sized.

It’s difficult explain it all in writing. Search around for videos and you’ll get the idea much faster. You don’t just cut fingers on a bunch of edges and expect them to fit up just right. There’s a process you need to follow to ensure that your finished piece is correct.

-- Half of what we read or hear about finishing is right. We just don’t know which half! — Bob Flexner


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com