LumberJocks

Reply by Bill7255

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Making a Handle For a Turning Tool

View Bill7255's profile

Bill7255

428 posts in 2705 days


#1 posted 09-05-2016 01:41 PM

7/8 is way too wide. All of the tools I have rehandled the tangs are 5/16 to 3/8 wide and the thickness of the tool. There is also a slight taper like a file. The tang varies in length to about 2 1/2”. You can do handles several ways. One is to split the handle and using a router put the groove in, then glue halves back together and turn. I don’t particularly like splitting the handle. I make a insert with the groove. Take a 1/2” thick by 1” wide piece of wood about 12” long. Put the groove in using a router. Cut in half and glue together. Glue 1” X 1” square on each end ( for lathe centers). Turn to 5/8” diameter and cut the squares off each end. Cut the insert about 1/4” longer than tang. Turn the handle and drill a 5/8” hole about 1/8” shorter than the insert (a little to sand when insert is glued in ). This is definitely more trouble, but the end result is a better fit of the tang without splitting the handle.

-- Bill R


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com