LumberJocks

Reply by splintergroup

  • Advertise with us

Posted on grain orientation question for end grain cutting boards

View splintergroup's profile

splintergroup

2595 posts in 1553 days


#1 posted 08-19-2016 05:52 PM

Heat IS an issue when sanding end grain boards.
When doing the cleanup on the DS, I’ll get everything flat first with coarse (36 or 80 grit). I’ll let it sit for at least an hour after that to cool. I’ll do the fine sanding (120-180) the next day.
I do notice that the boards will begin to warp as they heat up so I’ll always flip the board for each pass through the sander (which helps, but not completely).

Note that this warping is temporary. Any sanding before the glue is 100% dry and the wood is at equilibrium will potentially allow for warping in the future.


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com