LumberJocks

Reply by Betsy

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Looking for a little help with end grain cutting board

View Betsy's profile

Betsy

3392 posts in 4463 days


#1 posted 10-06-2015 02:46 AM

In all likelihood you tried to take too large of a cut. If you run an end grain broad through the planer you absolutely must take tiny little bites. I run all of my boards through the planer with no issues – it’s a hot button topic – but I do it all the time and have had no problems. Perhaps I’m running on borrowed time – but I just cranked out 220+ end grain boards (Christmas season shows) and every last one went through the planer.

The trick is to have a good glue up technique and take small cuts. it also helps to use a scrap piece on both ends of the board so any tear out will be on scrap that can be cut away.

Takes patience to do it without having a blow out. But if your glue up is clean – as in not a rocky top – but even you can do it.

Just my take on it – not saying it’s for everyone – but works for me.

-- "Our past judges our present." JFK - 1962; American Heritage Magazine


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com