LumberJocks

Reply by Bob #2

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Cutting circles on router table

View Bob #2's profile

Bob #2

3810 posts in 5313 days


#1 posted 12-13-2007 02:28 PM

Hi Nicki
I would also like to point out that using a 6 mm (1/4’) router bit that is 2” long is not only really tough on the router and collet but will likely prematurely ruin the bearings.

Secondly,from safety point of view the smaller diameter cutters have a tendency to work loose in most collets and even more so if they are extended bits as you have used.

It appears the your router table is about 1/2” thick, the melamine sheet is 3/4’ thick and the circle material is 3/4” thick. That makes it about 2 full inches of extension of the bit outside the router collet.

For my tastes and working technique that is not a safe set up.

I mention this because we have a number of people here just learning about woodworking machines and I would hate to see them counciled into a disaster or worse a personal injury.

I firmly believe that the trammel setup is a far safer approach than what you have shown us here.
I grant that you will have to use a nonslip surface to router against but they are only a few dollars a meter at most tool stores.
Also flipping the board overhalf way through to prevent scoring the under pad.
I note you had to do this with your set up because the bit would not reach though all the material.

Regards
Bob

-- A mind, like a home, is furnished by its owner


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com