LumberJocks

More bottle stoppers

  • Advertise with us
Project by FrenchGoattoys posted 02-26-2022 06:57 PM 400 views 0 times favorited 8 comments Add to Favorites Watch

Ok, I haven’t graduated from stoppers as of yet. However, things are coming along, which is good.

It took me a few stoppers to get my emblem centered. It appears the laser center is slightly different then the bit center, then learning how to center the emblem itself into the stopper.

The stopper in the middle is the one where all three aspects of the emblem- burn, cutout, and placement – came together. So, I think I have that obstacle handled.

Woods: the one on the left is zebra, cherry, padauk, rosewood and walnut. The middle is cherry and walnut. The one on the right is cherry, walnut and zebra

Overall, happy with my progress.

Thanks for visiting.

-- KJ, Spokane, WA.: Don’t count the days; make the days count.





8 comments so far

View VanDesignWoodworkin's profile

VanDesignWoodworkin

1082 posts in 292 days


#1 posted 02-26-2022 07:09 PM

They look great… nice work!

-- "What do you mean, 'Give me some wild cherry gall?' What do you think, this stuff grows on trees or something?"

View recycle1943's profile

recycle1943

7072 posts in 3115 days


#2 posted 02-26-2022 08:27 PM

nice, a never ending look to stoppers

-- Dick, Malvern Ohio - my biggest fear is that when I die, my wife sells my toys for what I told her I paid for them

View pottz's profile

pottz

26553 posts in 2477 days


#3 posted 02-26-2022 11:48 PM

all real nice stoppers FGT.

-- working with my hands is a joy,it gives me a sense of fulfillment,somthing so many seek and so few find.-SAM MALOOF.

View LittleBlackDuck's profile

LittleBlackDuck

9454 posts in 2313 days


#4 posted 02-27-2022 12:39 AM

Love that emblem lasered onto the stopper concept… gives one another reason to drink… more empties to display stoppers.


It took me a few stoppers to get my emblem centered. It appears the laser center is slightly different then the bit center, then learning how to center the emblem itself into the stopper.
- FrenchGoattoys

No idea of your laser setup/capabilities or software used, however, this is how I would have approached the engraving job.

Make a 2×2x”imbed depth” block of wood to hold the stopper… design the engrave of the logo centered on a 2×2 (red bordered “page”),

move the block to the corner of the laser (0,0)... centre the laser over the perimeter of the block (0,0),

print!

If lasering a laminate disc… make a 2×2 block to hold the disc in the centre using blocks perimeter as the origin.

-- If your first cut is too short... Take the second cut from the longer end... LBD

View AJ1104's profile

AJ1104

1557 posts in 3152 days


#5 posted 02-27-2022 01:30 AM

Nice job !

-- AJ

View Ivan's profile

Ivan

17327 posts in 4360 days


#6 posted 02-27-2022 09:54 AM

Fantastic…so cool!

-- Ivan, Croatia, Wooddicted

View FrenchGoattoys's profile

FrenchGoattoys

318 posts in 1242 days


#7 posted 02-27-2022 03:48 PM

LBD

I have a Next Wave Piranaha and use Vcarve as its software. The laser is a 2w module that attaches to the router just as the bit does. So, I can’t cut with the laser so I have to switch to a bit. My Z is only 3 inches and most of it is taken up by laser housing. Ergo, I can’t burn on anything with much height to it.

Because I can’t actually see where the center of the laser is, I center it by measuring from the laser housing.

I then hit the center button to hold center. Theoretically, when I change to the bit, it should have the same center; but it doesn’t.

It took me a bit longer to figure out the problem then it should have. I kept thinking my vectors were off.

Finally, after establishing center, I ran a laser test which gave me the little burn mark above the center X.

I switched to the bit and it was almost on the center X.

If you look at the first two logo medallions, you can see the problem the off center was causing.

Centering the medallion in the stopper was self induced. I just kept missing center ever so slightly, which seemed to magnify itself when lathed.

I fixed that problem by buying a second chuck and drilling after it was round and finding center.

I fixed the center disparity between the laser and the bit by moving the bit to the laser mark and re-entering center. The medallions came out better.

Ps. It is still snowing

-- KJ, Spokane, WA.: Don’t count the days; make the days count.

View LittleBlackDuck's profile

LittleBlackDuck

9454 posts in 2313 days


#8 posted 02-27-2022 10:46 PM

Phew… lot of “mucking about”... I now feel spoilt and it kinda makes me somewhat more complacent in spending those extra (big) shekels for my laser.

Nevertheless that laser swapout sounds interesting.

-- If your first cut is too short... Take the second cut from the longer end... LBD

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com