LumberJocks

Canarywood vase (bowl #26)

  • Advertise with us
Project by Dave Polaschek posted 10-20-2021 05:36 PM 536 views 0 times favorited 37 comments Add to Favorites Watch

Turned this vase from canarywood, oriented so it was a spindle turning. It’s much more pleasant being able to use skews to finish.

Finished with Ack’s Polishing Paste. I’ve heard good things, but I’m not sure i like it more than my homemade friction finish.

-- Dave - Santa Fe





37 comments so far

View recycle1943's profile

recycle1943

5955 posts in 2904 days


#1 posted 10-20-2021 05:52 PM

good looking vase Dave. I don’t know right from left about turning but I do like the vertical grain pattern

-- Dick, Malvern Ohio - my biggest fear is that when I die, my wife sells my toys for what I told her I paid for them

View splintergroup's profile (online now)

splintergroup

6015 posts in 2504 days


#2 posted 10-20-2021 06:05 PM

Looks great Dave!

Hope you took time to smell that wood, one of my favorites to work with (yummy! 8^)

View oldrivers's profile

oldrivers

2790 posts in 2849 days


#3 posted 10-20-2021 06:11 PM

Wel Done Dave.

-- Soli Deo gloria!

View Oldtool's profile

Oldtool

3351 posts in 3473 days


#4 posted 10-20-2021 07:33 PM

Really nice Dave, great work with the skew, smooth finish. Any description on how you hollowed it out?

-- "I am a firm believer in the people. If given the truth, they can be depended upon to meet any national crisis. The point is to bring them the real facts." - Abraham Lincoln

View BB1's profile

BB1

2553 posts in 2130 days


#5 posted 10-20-2021 07:56 PM

Lovely. I’m not a turner, but love seeing everyone’s projects. Vases are so nice to fully showcase the wood.

View mafe's profile

mafe

13403 posts in 4371 days


#6 posted 10-20-2021 07:57 PM

Looks good Dave, is the skew the final finished surface or sandpaper after?
Best thoughts,
Mads

-- MAD F, the fanatical rhykenologist and vintage architect.

View Dave Polaschek's profile

Dave Polaschek

8795 posts in 1864 days


#7 posted 10-20-2021 08:37 PM

Thanks, Dick! The grain this way is easier, I think.

Thanks, Splint! I didn’t notice it smelling especially good, but it’s been sitting for a while and wasn’t as wet as usual.

Thanks, Oldrivers!

Thanks, Tom! I used a 1.5” spade bit for most of the hollowing, then a monster 1” wide scraper with a sharp side. The inside is finished with a thin coat of epoxy, and a puddle in the bottom to fill the hole from the lead of the spade bit.

Thanks, Barb!

Mads, I sanded a small bit, but mostly because I had a few drips of epoxy on the outside of the vase after finishing the inside. Oops! Also, I used Ack’s abrasive paste before the polishing paste, and it sands the surface a bit when applied with a rag.

-- Dave - Santa Fe

View crowie's profile

crowie

5107 posts in 3233 days


#8 posted 10-20-2021 08:56 PM

That timber has beautiful grain Dave, you’ve certainly done a good job on the vase.

-- Lifes good, Enjoy each new day...... Cheers from "On Top DownUnder" Crowie

View Dave Polaschek's profile

Dave Polaschek

8795 posts in 1864 days


#9 posted 10-20-2021 08:58 PM

Thanks, Peter! I have one in big-leaf maple in progress at the moment too, that also has some wonderful grain. Sometime next week, I’ll probably get it finished. It was still too wet for any finish today, which was good because I also ran out of time.

-- Dave - Santa Fe

View 987Ron's profile

987Ron

2432 posts in 598 days


#10 posted 10-20-2021 10:06 PM

Lovely vase like the grain direction and the shape is pleasing. Nice work.

-- Ron

View doubleDD's profile

doubleDD

10795 posts in 3325 days


#11 posted 10-21-2021 12:13 AM

Great job Dave. I love when the grain stands tall. I have to try some canarywood turning I have some laying round. Nice job using the skew .

-- Dave, Downers Grove, Il. -------- When you run out of ideas, start building your dreams.

View Eric's profile (online now)

Eric

2261 posts in 1155 days


#12 posted 10-21-2021 12:54 AM

Nicely done Dave. Very clean lines. I think you have it right, hollow the depth out with a spade bit, for the bulk.

On my last few turnings, I drilled out the centers while I had a nice square block. It actually worked out well. I was able to flip the turning end for end and turn down to a smaller size with no worries about hitting the drive center. And using the live center on the tail is really nice to have.

-- Eric, building the dream

View pottz's profile (online now)

pottz

21281 posts in 2266 days


#13 posted 10-21-2021 01:02 AM

real nice dave.i gotta get back to turning myself,first i gotta finish this tile job from hell.i need to make 6 bowls for xmas gifts.

-- working with my hands is a joy,it gives me a sense of fulfillment,somthing so many seek and so few find.-SAM MALOOF.

View Eric's profile (online now)

Eric

2261 posts in 1155 days


#14 posted 10-21-2021 01:18 AM

Sounds like Pottz needs to get busy.

As for tile, it can’t be that bad.

-- Eric, building the dream

View Dave Polaschek's profile

Dave Polaschek

8795 posts in 1864 days


#15 posted 10-21-2021 01:32 AM

Thanks, Ron!

Thanks, Dave! I’m still not as good as I’d like to be, especially on the long concave curve, but I’m getting better,

Thanks, Eric! I shape the outside first, then figure out which spade bit I need for the width of the hole… length isn’t an issue as my spade bits won’t quite bottom out in a 6” blank, which is what I’ve been working with lately. I think the spade bits will all reach about 5¼ in, iirc.

Thanks, Pottz! Get busy, buddy!

-- Dave - Santa Fe

showing 1 through 15 of 37 comments

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com