LumberJocks

Round Table for School Room #3: Is there a way to joint wide panels on the jointer?

  • Advertise with us
Blog entry by Ocelot posted 01-03-2021 07:20 AM 733 reads 0 times favorited 8 comments Add to Favorites Watch
« Part 2: And why did my jointer do that anyway Part 3 of Round Table for School Room series no next part

To edge joint a wide panel, I would need a way to put considerable down pressure on the outfeed end of the panel. I think something could be worked out with weights. Alternatively it could be done as a two man operation with two who understood how to work together. I think it’s just an unwieldy thing better done on the table saw.

-- I intended to be a woodworker, but turned into a tool and lumber collector.



8 comments so far

View Ocelot's profile

Ocelot

2896 posts in 3654 days


#1 posted 01-03-2021 12:59 PM

I’m thinking I could fasten a batten on the bottom of the panel with screws then hook my thumb over that to put down pressure on the outfeed. Because of the weight of the panel, I would have to push down pretty hard, but it might work.

-- I intended to be a woodworker, but turned into a tool and lumber collector.

View AtlanticBryan's profile

AtlanticBryan

38 posts in 2860 days


#2 posted 01-03-2021 01:51 PM

I had a similar problem recently. I made a plywood sled 8’ x 12”, placed the board on top of that, then ran the assembly through my planer. Once the one side was true, I removed the sled, turned the board over, and planed the other side.

-- I'm not talking to myself ... I'm consulting an expert!

View AtlanticBryan's profile

AtlanticBryan

38 posts in 2860 days


#3 posted 01-03-2021 01:53 PM

Sorry, ignore my response – I misunderstood the question.

-- I'm not talking to myself ... I'm consulting an expert!

View Sylvain's profile

Sylvain

1210 posts in 3515 days


#4 posted 01-03-2021 05:30 PM

Put the two half panel against each other and make one or more saw passes between them (with a finer saw if a second time).
see here to see what I mean:
with hand saws (2nd and 3rd pictures):
http://blog.douglasbrooksboatbuilding.com/2019/04/2019-bates-college-short-term.html
with a circular saw (3rd picture):
http://blog.douglasbrooksboatbuilding.com/2015/05/suriawase-revelation.html

The joint will not necessarily be straight but the two edges will mate perfectly.

-- Sylvain, Brussels, Belgium, Europe - The more I learn, the more there is to learn

View Mark Wilson's profile

Mark Wilson

2918 posts in 2079 days


#5 posted 01-03-2021 07:34 PM

Mmmm? Hand plane?

-- Mark

View Ocelot's profile

Ocelot

2896 posts in 3654 days


#6 posted 01-03-2021 11:16 PM

Sylvain,

I have heard of that technique, and find it attractive in general, but I don’t want to risk such an experiment on this project. The joint needs to be very tight. It’s pretty much impossible to bend 17” panels edgewise so clamping pressure can only close the joint by compressing the wood.

I would like to try that on some small unimportant thing first.

Mark Wilson, I’ve got a bunch of handplanes, but my planing skills are not up to this task. Just to keep the edge square to the face would be a challenge beyond me and I always end up with curved edges when I hand plane too.

Thanks to both of you for posting suggestions.

I’m going to do it on the table saw, but I’m interested to see if there’s a way to do it on the jointer.

-Paul

-- I intended to be a woodworker, but turned into a tool and lumber collector.

View Sylvain's profile

Sylvain

1210 posts in 3515 days


#7 posted 01-04-2021 10:22 AM

the edges don’t need to be perfectly perpendicular to the faces as long as they match:

of course if it is too much askew it will tend to slip under clamp pressure while glueing.
So if one has a plane wide enough, the trick is to plane the two edges together.

I don’t know if it is possible but, what about clamping the two half panel together and using your jointer?

-- Sylvain, Brussels, Belgium, Europe - The more I learn, the more there is to learn

View oldguy2's profile

oldguy2

314 posts in 2443 days


#8 posted 01-04-2021 09:28 PM

Paul, yeah Live and Learn. at this point work it any way you can. An other day another project, rip and joint those boards and dry clamp those edges for the best look. like a cutting board. I hope to see the end product. Remember sawdust and wood glue is a good filler that matches.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com