LumberJocks

how to "Finesse" a routed corner

  • Advertise with us
Blog entry by John Smith posted 01-31-2020 07:54 PM 1138 reads 0 times favorited 9 comments Add to Favorites Watch

a question was asked how to achieve a particular profile with a router bit.
here is what I would do if I had the project. of course, using hardwood
instead of soft white pine would give much more satisfactory results. but, this
is how to do it free-hand, without a CNC or other mechanical means.

This is the example in question: How would you achieve this profile.

#1: do the bead profile with the router bit.

#2: on the back of the board, draw your desired radius.

#3: trim excess material with whatever you choose. bandsaw, jigsaw, belt sander, rasp, etc.

#4: this is how the top will look once the corner is rounded to your profile radius.

#5: with a very sharp knife, carefully hand sculpt the corner to the desired shape.
fine-tune the corner with a sanding block into your desired shape.

#6: this is the final profile that you would end up with.

.

.

EDIT: as noted in the below responses, you can achieve this profile with a variety of power tools.
this is just my technique if the power tools are not an option. (large table top, for instance).

UPDATE: I know the soft white pine is a little rustic – but it was used only to describe the process
that I would use.
here is an example in cherry when I used a better quality wood and took a little more time.

and here is the comparison between machine and man.

Thank you for looking.

.

-- there is no educational alternative to having a front row seat in the School of Hard Knocks. --



9 comments so far

View Redoak49's profile

Redoak49

5093 posts in 2997 days


#1 posted 01-31-2020 08:47 PM

Excellent example and pictures. I hope it is useful to the guy who posted the question.

View LeeRoyMan's profile

LeeRoyMan

1536 posts in 735 days


#2 posted 01-31-2020 09:47 PM

So are you saying this was done with with hand tools such as carving knives,
sanding blocks, etc..?
- LeeRoyMan

My question was more in line with, do you think “your” method is how it was done?
Your method looks like it’s a little rough and would be hard to keep consistent with several corners.

I understand how it could be done, probably several ways.
A much simpler way would be to round the corner first, then rout the lip on the bottom side only, then rout the detail lip on the top. Then, minimal sanding to put the radius back into the profile.
(I used my panel router but it could easily be done on the table saw or a router with a fence.)

View John Smith's profile

John Smith

2861 posts in 1171 days


#3 posted 01-31-2020 10:02 PM

LeeRoy – ah sooooo, yes, you have an excellent approach.
unfortunately, I don’t have a panel router. (and probably many of us don’t).
and a table with only four corners would be well within my skill set to do by hand.
I would spend more than 3 minutes on each corner to make it look right.
and if I had to do several, I would probably make a sanding jig to make
everything consistent . . . . . this was just a quick tutorial only of my version.
what are the limits of your panel router ?
great job !

.

-- there is no educational alternative to having a front row seat in the School of Hard Knocks. --

View Rich's profile (online now)

Rich

6525 posts in 1598 days


#4 posted 01-31-2020 11:26 PM


LeeRoy – ah sooooo, yes, you have an excellent approach.
unfortunately, I don t have a panel router. (and probably many of us don t).

- John Smith

The fact that LeeRoy used a panel router is incidental. Like he said, it could have been performed with any number of tools.

Luckily for me, I have no intention of cutting such a profile and don’t have to worry about it.

-- Half of what we read or hear about finishing is right. We just don’t know which half! — Bob Flexner

View LeeRoyMan's profile

LeeRoyMan

1536 posts in 735 days


#5 posted 02-01-2020 12:05 AM


Luckily for me, I have no intention of cutting such a profile and don t have to worry about it.

- Rich


Me neither. It’s just when I saw the picture my brain went haywire knowing it wasn’t standard.

John,
With the right bit and router set up, doing the top lip would be simple with very little touch up.

View EarlS's profile (online now)

EarlS

4305 posts in 3356 days


#6 posted 02-01-2020 01:38 PM

I suppose you could deal with the corner radius first then set the profile bit on a table mounted router (or a router with an edge guide) and run the profile, using the fence to keep the router from trying to follow the corner radius, ends first then sides to minimize tearout. A little hand sanding or carving on the corners to get the profile rounded to match the corner radius.

This might be the same thing everyone else said, just in my words.

-- Earl "I'm a pessamist - generally that increases the chance that things will turn out better than expected"

View splintergroup's profile

splintergroup

4666 posts in 2230 days


#7 posted 02-01-2020 02:48 PM

John, good to see simple hand tool approaches to solving these kind of finish touches!

Personally, being a router fanatic, I’d radius first then follow with a bearing guided round over bit. The problem would be to keep the little reveal corner on the top at 90 degrees (no radius there). LeeRoyMan has a simple solution for that, but it would take me a while to even think it through.

While I’d be pondering over this issue, John would be finished and moving on 8^)

View ohtimberwolf's profile

ohtimberwolf

1059 posts in 3360 days


#8 posted 02-01-2020 03:07 PM

LeeRoyMan, Beautiful job done there! larry

-- Just a barn cat, now gone to cat heaven.

View LeeRoyMan's profile

LeeRoyMan

1536 posts in 735 days


#9 posted 02-01-2020 06:36 PM



LeeRoyMan, Beautiful job done there! larry

- ohtimberwolf

Thanks Larry

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com