LumberJocks

Chest of Drawers #2: Panels Dry fit

  • Advertise with us
Blog entry by BlueRidgeDog posted 08-06-2021 08:34 PM 597 reads 0 times favorited 3 comments Add to Favorites Watch
« Part 1: A start...milling and roughing sides Part 2 of Chest of Drawers series Part 3: Panels Glued and partial finish »

I got the sides dry fit. It was a PITA…as I only had very limited stock and much of it was twisted, I had to rip what I had to get it to work up with the most thickness. Even then I was lucky to get two 1/4” resaws out of a piece.

That meant I was gluing up 1/4” panels out of many smaller pieces…lots of work to keep flat and get a good glue joint.

I had to do this setup eight times, but I got the hang of doing it fast and all the joints came out flat. The panels are a bit oversized (thickness) at this point as they are a very tight fit into the stiles and rails…but when I sand them they should comply.

It looks like the start of a nice small chest of drawers.

Next up is finishing the panel (standard pre-glue finish of panel), panel glue up then, cutting the rebates for the drawer webs.

I have cut the rebates prior to glue up in the past and been burned by minor differences, so I will cut them after unless I get a wild idea that I can get it right this time.



3 comments so far

View Arcola60's profile

Arcola60

122 posts in 3721 days


#1 posted 08-06-2021 08:54 PM

Very nice work!
I have been there with resawing thin sections that are warped and twisted. It does feel satisfying when it is a success.
Thanks for posting.

Ellery Becnel

View EarlS's profile

EarlS

5010 posts in 3685 days


#2 posted 08-07-2021 11:25 AM

What??? You mean there is thin stock that isn’t twisted, warped, or cupped? It seems like this is more like the typical glue-up than an exception when you get to thin stock (1/2” or less). I usually glue things up, keeping the panel size under 13” wide and run them thru the planer. If the final width is wider, I do the final glue-up immediately after planing so things don’t have a chance to twist, warp, or cup.

-- Earl "I'm a pessamist - generally that increases the chance that things will turn out better than expected"

View BlueRidgeDog's profile

BlueRidgeDog

906 posts in 1116 days


#3 posted 08-07-2021 01:25 PM



What??? You mean there is thin stock that isn t twisted, warped, or cupped?
- EarlS

The thin stock I made was okay. The gum twists and warps as it dries since the grain goes all over. My problem was getting sections out of twisted wood. I had to get two 1/4” boards out of each chunk of stock and it was hard milling it and keeping as much thickness as needed. A few of the 1/4” sections ended up with unmilled sections on the face, but they are turned in. It will work.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com