LumberJocks

Off center sliding dovetail.

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodturning forum

Forum topic by BenVA posted 01-17-2019 08:31 PM 311 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View BenVA's profile

BenVA

5 posts in 32 days


01-17-2019 08:31 PM

Hi,

Im new to this forum. I have a wood turning question if anyone can help. I turned a pedestal for a plant stand. I made a jig for three leg sides. I routed flat surface and then went on to route the sliding dovetail. I was saddened to see the sliding dovetail was off center of the flattened area. I checked and then pattern cut outs were both centered. The jig was firmly clamped to the router and was flat and the jig was square. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you!!


5 replies so far

View Rich's profile

Rich

4083 posts in 857 days


#1 posted 01-17-2019 08:50 PM

It shouldn’t be a big problem to cut the sliding tail portion off center as well to compensate for the error.

-- Half of what we read or hear about finishing is right. We just don’t know which half! — Bob Flexner

View HokieKen's profile

HokieKen

8159 posts in 1406 days


#2 posted 01-17-2019 09:12 PM

Like Rich said, just line your leg up and use the centerpiece to mark out the location for the sliding tail on each one.

-- Kenny, SW VA, Go Hokies!!!

View BenVA's profile

BenVA

5 posts in 32 days


#3 posted 01-17-2019 09:20 PM

Thats a good idea. Thanks fellas. Still, any idea what I did wrong to produce this error? I am using a jet lathe that has three index pin locations. I used the top or first of the three relative to the top of the lathe. Could it be I should use the center hole? Each dovetail and face were cut 90 degrees from each other. Thank you again

View Rich's profile

Rich

4083 posts in 857 days


#4 posted 01-17-2019 09:55 PM


Thats a good idea. Thanks fellas. Still, any idea what I did wrong to produce this error? I am using a jet lathe that has three index pin locations. I used the top or first of the three relative to the top of the lathe. Could it be I should use the center hole? Each dovetail and face were cut 90 degrees from each other. Thank you again

- BenVA

I have no clue. Since it’s off-center it makes sense that perhaps you should have used the center hole, but honestly, I’m not familiar with that device. Is there any way to mark the slot with a pencil before you cut it so you can see where it will be?

-- Half of what we read or hear about finishing is right. We just don’t know which half! — Bob Flexner

View BenVA's profile

BenVA

5 posts in 32 days


#5 posted 01-17-2019 10:08 PM

The marking idea is a good idea too. I should have looked before I cut the dovetail. I plan to make more of these with my jig and on the next iteration will try using the center pin hole and see what happens. Thank you again for your thoughts. This forum to share ideas is great.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com